Results RWS 2018

RWS Shoot Out and Finalists

RWS Winners

Sunday 30th September saw the climax to the Race to Woodhall Spa (RWS), when the top 30 golfers in the competition went head to head and from which 5 golfers would join Sam Pollard, already the Order of Merit leader to play at Woodhall Spa on 21st October.  With the Melton course in excellent condition and very receptive greens, each golfer set off with his own caddie in tow for some moral support and golfing advice.  This year has seen 26 competitions which started way back in April and only concluded on the 15th September, and the winners who are selected to play from the top of the Order of Merit were as follows:

Geoff Townsend and Ian Townsend on nett 70 level par, Ray Catton on nett 71, David Taylor, Kev Robertson and Doug Woolley nett 72. Unfortunately as a result of Doug Woolley having a knee replacement in October he is not available to play, so the first 5 will accompany Sam Pollard.
So that is it for another year.  Congratulations to all who took part and to the winners who will enjoy their day out in October.

RWS September 15th Monthly Medal and FINAL COMPETITION

Congratulations to Malcolm Farrow for his first win of the season on nett 66 and second place Jack Iguanta, also on 66.  This propelled him into the top 30 and a place in the play offs which take place on September 30th.

Well it is all now done and dusted and you will know if you are stepping out again at the end of September or if you are sitting cursing those missed chances – a wayward drive, a bunker that somehow got in the way or a putt that was left short.  Congratulations to all those who secured their place in the top 30 and good luck….

Here are the results of the medal on Saturday:

RWS September 12th Mid Week Stableford

Well, this was the penultimate competition and congratulations to David for his second win of the season.  Just one to go……

That all important play off is now looming and here are the round up of results for the mid week Stableford:

RWS August 18th Stableford

Well done to George Boddy for his third win of the season.  This secured him a nice 400 points.

There is now a break for course maintenance, before RWS reaches its finale next month.  The next competition is a midweek Stableford on the 12th September and the final medal is on Saturday 15th.  It is looking very likely that our very own Club Champion, Sam Pollard, is going to win this year’s Order of Merit, but there is an outside chance that Kris Owen could catch him if he wins both competitions and the Muir cup – who knows.

 

Here are the full results for this Saturday:

 

RWS August 14th Midweek Stableford

Well done to Paul Gough for his win in these final rounds of the RWS.  There are still three more competitions to go to try to get into the top 30 and anyone left in the Muir Cup knockout competition can also gain valuable points.  Good luck for the last few weeks leading up to the knockout on September 30th.

Here are the full results:

RWS Combined scores for President’s Putter

Congratulations to Mick Wheatley for winning this last major of the season and collecting 600 points.  There are only 4 competitions left, the next being the Midweek Stableford on Tuesday 14th August and then the monthly medal on August 18th.  These are the points distribution from the combined scores:

RWS August 11th Presidents Putter Rd 2 and Compton Cup

Well done to Club Captain, Glenn Price for his win in the President’s Putter Round 2 and a useful 400 points.  There were 24 golfers on nett 72 or below so a very high scoring competition again.

Here are the results in full:

RWS August 4th Presidents Putter Rd 1 and Compton Cup

A large field of 105 golfers turned out in the very hot and humid weather to participate in the Presidents Putter and Compton Cup Competitions.  With 5 players on 67, Paul Halford managed to pip everyone else to the 400 points on count back.  Don’t forget, with round 2 of the President’s Putter next week is a stand alone competition, but the combined score for the two rounds is a ‘major’ worth 600 points.  All still to play for!!

Full results are here:

 

RWS August 1st Midweek Medal

Well done to David Taylor – his first win of the season and 5th top ten.  He has now moved up to 4th in the order of merit table.

There are still 6 competitions to go with plenty of points at stake.  The next couple of weekends see the President’s Putter Round 1 and the Compton Cup rounds 4 and 5, all competitions with great points on offer.

Here are the full results:

RWS July 27th Midweek Stableford

Many congratulations to Peter Poolan on his ‘Hole in One’ which helped him achieve his excellent tally of 42 points, and bagging him the 300 points for first place.

Here are the results in full:

RWS July 22nd Goodacre Rosebowl

Well, well, well – it is Kris Owen the winner again, the player in form.  A very creditable 40 points that sees him collect another 400 points. Congratulations to Guy Rayson who took second place, worth a good 300 points.  The next competition will be on Friday 27th July – a midweek Stableford.

Here are the results in full:

RWS July 21st Saturday Medal & Abbotts Trophy

The course is playing extremely well at the moment and testament to this is that the first 14 players came in under the Standard Scratch of 71.  Many congratulations go to Jack Iguanta for his nett 65, winning the Abbotts Trophy for the over 55s, and Kris Owen for coming in 2nd on nett 66.

The full results are here:

RWS July 17th Midweek Medal

On Wednesday 17th July, 27 players took to the course for the Midweek Medal in pleasant conditions, but with the course still running long. Congratulations to Kris Owen for his first win and fifth top ten finish, which will give him some useful points in the Order of Merit.  The next competition, the Goodacre Rosebowl, is on Sunday 22nd July.  Good luck!  Here are the results in full:

RWS  July 7th Three Trophies

On Saturday 7th July, 63 players took part in the prestigious Three Trophies competition with a huge 600 points on offer to the winner.  James Cartwright outplayed everyone to come in with a nett 61 and, with his new points tally, moved up to second place in the Order of Merit.

Here are the results in full:

RWS  July 4th Midweek Stableford

On Wednesday 4th July,  31 competitors took part in the midweek Stableford.  Matthew Catton won with an excellent 40 points.  In second place was Guy Rayson with 38 and in third place was Jack Griffin with 37 points.  

The next competition will be Saturday 7th July, another Major worth 600 points to the winner.

Here are the full results from Wednesday:

RWS  June 28th Midweek medal

On Thursday 28th June,  28 competitors took part in the midweek medal.  Colin Kitchen won with an excellent nett 67.  In second place was Ian Townsend with a nett 68ocb and in third place was Guy Rayson.  The best gross of the day was shot by Ian Townsend with a solid 77.

Winner of the Twos sweep were John Harvey, Duncan Bagshaw, Gary Kitchen, Ian Townsend and, new club member, Alistair Richmond who had a two to remember on the par 5 8th!

Full results are here:

RWS  June 23rd Petfood’s Trophy and Compton Cup- Round 3

There were almost 100 competitors in both these competitions and, as the course was dry and running well, there were plenty of good scores. The winner of the Petfood’s Trophy was George Boddy with his second win of the season and a useful 600 points which puts him into third place.  Ian Townsend came second with a nett 66, gaining him 450 points and Sam Pollard was third with an excellent nett 67.  He collected 400 points and a new scratch handicap!  There were also 11 players who qualified for a share in the Twos Sweep.

In the Compton Cup, David Bailey recorded a win with a credible nett 70.

Here are the scores in full and the RWS points scored.  The next competition is a medal on Thursday, June 28th and there is all still to play for.

RWS  June 16th Medal

On Saturday 16th June, the second RWS competition of the week took place with field of 83 players.

The overall winner on count back was Adrian Stokes with a nett 67 with standard scratch at 71.

Division 1 winner was Phil Curtis with 67 and the best gross of the day with 77 ocb, Division 2 winner was Haydn Snow with 69 ocb and Division 3 winner was Roy Tomley with 71 ocb.  Very unusually, there were no twos recorded.  

Here are the full results:

RWS  June 14th Midweek medal

On Thursday 14th June, there was a Gent’s mid week medal where 29 competitors took part.  The course played well and certainly suited Jaime Orton who won with an excellent 67.  In second place was Neil Farish with a nett 70 and in third place was Brendan Boyce with 71 ocb.  The best gross of the day was shot by Duncan Bagshaw with a solid 77.

Winner of the Twos sweep was Mick Wilson on the 7th.

Full results are as follows:

 

RWS June 2nd Ludlow Bowl and Compton Cup – Round 2

There were almost 100 competitors across both competitions which are run as bogey style events, playing against the course. Many congratulations go to Sam Pollard, 3 up on count back, for his win in the Ludlow Bowl and his second win of the season, which means he now retakes the lead on the Order of Merit board.  There were a huge number of players who shared in the twos sweep and well done to Phil Curtis who managed it twice!  Congratulations also to Roger Alexander who won round 2 of the Compton Cup 3 up.

The next two competitions are Thursday 14th June and Saturday 16th June – so get out and get practising to try to play a couple of consecutive blinders!

The full results are as follows:

 

RWS May 26th Medal and Bridgestone Trophy

With a very good turn out for the Saturday competition and excellent golfing conditions, the competitors certainly did themselves proud in all 3 handicap devisions.
The overall winner on the day, with an excellent net 66 on count back, was George Boddy.
Division 1 (0 – 12) winner was Steve Wright with a net 68 and runner up was David Poolan with 69 on count back. Division 2 (13 – 20)  winner was Bev Blake with a net 67 and runner up was Alan Sleath with a net 68 on count back. Division 3 (21 – 28) winner was Malcolm Farrow with a net 66 and runner up was James Cartwright with a net 70. The best gross of the day was scored by Sam Pollard with an amazing 71 just one over par for the course.
The twos sweep was shared with Phil Curtis, Bev Blake, Ian Townsend, Tim Mortimer, Anthony Halls, George Boddy and Gary Kitchen.
Full results bekow:

RWS May 23rd Stableford

With 34 golfers entering the midweek Stableford competition, the outcome was a fairly close fought affair, with only a few points separating the leading bunch. The overall winner was Sam Pollard on 38 points on count back, 2nd was Phil Gray 38 points and 3rd was Colin Kitchen 37 points.
The Twos sweep was shared with Phil Gray and Dale Radford on the par 3 5th, with Jamie Orton and Guy Rayson on the par 3 7th.
Here are the full results for this competition and the RWS points scored.  Look at the leader board tab to see where you are and what you need to do to be in contention.

RWS May 18th Midweek Medal

We were very lucky with fine weather again and the course is in great condition. It is good that most of the course is now in play with the bunkers on the back 9 (except the 17th) being reinstated.

Well done to Neil Farish for winning with a nett 68 and to Kevin Robertson for his second place with a nett 69. Mention must also go to Geoff Townsend (who also recorded the best gross of the day – 79) and Kris Owen for their 3rd top ten from 5 starts.

The competitions are coming thick and fast now, with a midweek Stableford on Wednesday 23rd May and a Medal on Saturday 26th.

RWS May 12th Marsh Cup and Compton Cup Round 1

On Saturday 12 May a strong field of 74 competitors entered the Marsh Cup (Bogey) competition where everyone plays against the standard scratch of the course. The overall winners on the day were as follows:
1st Ray Catton 4 up, 2nd Sam Pollard 3 up on count back, 3rd Gary Kitchen 3 up.
Twos sweep: Stephen Draisey, Tony Robinson, Keith Tomblin, Ben Turner and Anthony Halls.
On the same day, in conjunction with the Marsh Cup, another bogey competition the Compton Cup is run, but over 6 rounds for handicaps 21 and over. Congratulations goes to Nick Baines for a Hole in One on the Par 3 16th.
The overall winners were: 1st James Cartwright 1up, 2nd Nick Baines 1 down on count back, 3rd Simon Snow 1 down.
Twos sweep Nick Baines 16 th.
Here are the full results:

 

RWS  May 2nd Stableford 

Despite the earlier deluge of rain, the course still held up and 33 brave golfers ventured out to play in the Road to Woodall Spa Stableford competition. Many played around their handicap and the overall result was a close thing.
Overall winner was Neil Eaves with 37 points, and runners up were Mick Wilson with 36 points and David Bailey also with 36 points.
The twos sweep winners were Andrew Blunt on hole 7, Scott Cartwright on the 14th and John Harvey on the 16th.
Full results for the May Stableford can be seen here:

RWS April 28th Monthly Medal

Conditions were much harder than last week so many congratulations go to Stuart McNeill for being the only player to break his par. Make sure you complete your cards correctly.  If cards are not submitted or are competed incorrectly, you will not be awarded the 25 points for entering.  That may seem small change now, but come September, those extra points could be critical.
Here are the full results for April’s Monthly Medal:

AND WE ARE OFF _ THE RACE FOR WOODHALL SPA STARTS HERE

First Race to Woodhall Spa 

After cancelling the first Race to Woodall Spa (RWS) competition due to inclement weather on April 14th, Sunday 22 April saw 45 competitors take part in the Stableford competition under the banner of the RWS.  The RWS is a season long competition, that is an Order of Merit, integrating a season points systes into the club’s gent’s individual competitions throughout the qualifying season. The top 30 golfers in the RWS Order of Merit at the season’s end have the opportunity to qualify for a playoff/shootout at MMGC and then the top 5 will join the overall winner to battle it out eventually at Woodhall Spa on the much admired Hotchkin course.

The winners of the Sunday Stableford competition on April 22nd  were as follows:
1st     Danny Raven             40 points on count back
2nd    JP O’Reilly                40 points
3rd     Geoff Townsend        39 points on count back
4th     Mark Lewis                39 points
5th     Phil Gray                    39 points

The “Twos” Competition winners were John Harvey at the 7th, Kevin Robertson at 14th, Martin Hall at the 5th.

 

Comments are closed